Is Kellogg's Cheez It Baked Snack Crackers - Original - Grab Bags Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein
  • cheese made with skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, square baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory and salty flavor with a crisp, shattering crunch. Commonly eaten straight from single-serve bags, they are used for snacking, lunchboxes, party mixes, and dipping. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, while some mention small portions and occasional packaging concerns and mild aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, Soybean, Palm,, Canola Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cheese Made With Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Extract Color, Soy Lecithin

Check Kellogg's Cheez It Baked Snack Crackers - Original - Grab Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Cheez It Baked Snack Crackers - Original - Grab Bags is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchSide Dish