Is Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and moist texture. Made with sweetened rice, this cereal offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and sugar flavors. The product is known for its ability to satisfy cravings for a sweet and crunchy breakfast option. Those who have tried this cereal often praise its delicious taste and moistness. With its unique flavor profile and positive feedback from consumers, Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt
- malt flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and moist texture. Made with sweetened rice, this cereal offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and sugar flavors. The product is known for its ability to satisfy cravings for a sweet and crunchy breakfast option. Those who have tried this cereal often praise its delicious taste and moistness. With its unique flavor profile and positive feedback from consumers, Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snacking.
Ingredients
Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodate), cinnamon, natural flavor, BHT for freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), vitamin E acetate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


