Is Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Oat Clusters Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain barley flour
- malted barley extract
- malted barley
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- wheat starch
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
whole grain barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Whole Grain Barley Flour*, Sunflower Oil*, Maltodextrin*, Wheat Starch*, Tapioca Syrup*, Oat Fiber*, Malted Barley Extract*, Sea Salt, Cinnamon*, Calcium Carbonate, Malted Barley*, Natural Flavor*, Invert Sugar Syrup*, Rosemary Extract Added To Protect Flavor. *Organic. Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Oat Clusters Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Oat Clusters Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


