Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g Vegan?

Description
Chocolate flavored bars deliver a pronounced chocolate taste with a crunchy exterior and slightly chewy interior, commonly enjoyed as a quick portable snack, lunchbox treat, or for snacking away from home; customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention small portions, occasional excess sweetness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- milk whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk
- vitamin d for allergens see highlighted in bold
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerol
- humectants
- +6 more
milk whey powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate flavored bars deliver a pronounced chocolate taste with a crunchy exterior and slightly chewy interior, commonly enjoyed as a quick portable snack, lunchbox treat, or for snacking away from home; customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention small portions, occasional excess sweetness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereals (42%) (Rice, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 {Riboflavin}, Vitamin B1 {Thiamin}, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut) in varying proportions, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (8%) (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Starch, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk (4%), Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Fructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Milk Whey Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold
Check Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


