Is Kelloggs Cocoa Krispies Breakfast Cereal Made with Real Chocolate Family Size Box 22.4oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cocoa flavored puffed rice cereal offers a sweet, pronounced cocoa taste with a crisp crunch that softens when served. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a snack straight from box, reviews often note strong flavor, kid and adult appeal, quick softening when served, and value for larger households and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Salt, Malt Flavor, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Kelloggs Cocoa Krispies Breakfast Cereal Made with Real Chocolate Family Size Box 22.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Cocoa Krispies Breakfast Cereal Made with Real Chocolate Family Size Box 22.4oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking