Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes is a classic, crispy, and healthy breakfast cereal made from corn. It weighs 220g. This cereal can be enjoyed with milk or used as an ingredient in various recipes, such as casseroles or the Corn Flakes Crusted Chicken recipe. People praise the taste and texture of Kellogg's Corn Flakes, considering it a great snack or addition to yogurt parfait.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes is a classic, crispy, and healthy breakfast cereal made from corn. It weighs 220g. This cereal can be enjoyed with milk or used as an ingredient in various recipes, such as casseroles or the Corn Flakes Crusted Chicken recipe. People praise the taste and texture of Kellogg's Corn Flakes, considering it a great snack or addition to yogurt parfait.
Ingredients
Corn (90%), sugar, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
This has a fodmap friendly logo on
Not sure why this is red
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 220g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


