Is Kelloggs Cornflakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Corn Flakes 380gm is a breakfast cereal made by Kellogg's. These crisp and light flakes are made from sun-ripened corn. They are not only delicious but also provide a nutritious start to the day. People appreciate the taste and enjoy the experience of having Corn Flakes for breakfast. The product details include the weight of 380gm. Overall, Corn Flakes 380gm is a popular and well-regarded breakfast cereal option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Corn Flakes 380gm is a breakfast cereal made by Kellogg's. These crisp and light flakes are made from sun-ripened corn. They are not only delicious but also provide a nutritious start to the day. People appreciate the taste and enjoy the experience of having Corn Flakes for breakfast. The product details include the weight of 380gm. Overall, Corn Flakes 380gm is a popular and well-regarded breakfast cereal option.
Ingredients
Corn (90%), sugar, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kelloggs Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Cornflakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz
Kelloggs Corn Pops Breakfast Cereal in a Cup Original Single Serve Cup 1.5 oz
Kelloggs Corn Flakes Cereal, 43 oz
Where to buy
Kelloggs Cornflakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


