Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolatie
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Canuca Ol. Vitamins And Mineralst, Soy Protein Isolatie. Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan 09:16 Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate. Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbico Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide. For Use By:06nov2022 Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese 1310572008 C Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1. Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin D3, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


