Is Kelloggs Frosted Mini-Wheats Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frosted mini cereal offers a distinct crunch that softens when milk is added, with a pronounced sweet frosting flavor. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, as a snack, or as a yogurt topping, reviewers note its crisp-to-soft contrast, broad kid appeal, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or rapid sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain wheat, sugar, brown rice syrup, gelatin, BHT, reduced iron, folic acid. Contains wheat ingredients.

Check Kelloggs Frosted Mini-Wheats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast