Is Kelloggs Frosted Mini-Wheats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frosted mini cereal offers a distinct crunch that softens when milk is added, with a pronounced sweet frosting flavor. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, as a snack, or as a yogurt topping, reviewers note its crisp-to-soft contrast, broad kid appeal, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or rapid sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain wheat, sugar, brown rice syrup, gelatin, BHT, reduced iron, folic acid. Contains wheat ingredients.

Check Kelloggs Frosted Mini-Wheats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast