Is Kellogg's Fruit Winders Strawberry Snack Rolls 5x17g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor with a soft, chewy roll-up texture; often described as fruity and pleasantly sweet. Commonly packed for lunches, snacks, or on-the-go treats thanks to individual wraps. Reviewers note consistent portability and kid appeal, while some mention stickiness and occasional variation in chewiness across packages and small portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pear (62%) (Pear Puree from Concentrate), Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Elderberry Concentrate, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Kellogg's Fruit Winders Strawberry Snack Rolls 5x17g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Fruit Winders Strawberry Snack Rolls 5x17g is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go