Is Kellogg's Jumbo Snax Froot Loops Cereal Snacks, Lunch Box Snacks, Fruit Flavored, Original with Marshmallows, 5.04oz Box (12 Packs) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Coconut, Soybean And/Or Cottonseed), Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Jumbo Snax Froot Loops Cereal Snacks, Lunch Box Snacks, Fruit Flavored, Original with Marshmallows, 5.04oz Box (12 Packs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Jumbo Snax Froot Loops Cereal Snacks, Lunch Box Snacks, Fruit Flavored, Original with Marshmallows, 5.04oz Box (12 Packs) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Box

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch