Is Kellogg's Mini Wheats Bleuet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • pantothenate
  • magnesium
  • calcium

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Fibre, Sugar, Protein, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Thiamine, Niacine, Vitamin B, Folate, Pantothenate, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugars (sugar, Brown Rice Syrup), Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Gelatin, Concentrated Elderberry Juice (for Colour), Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Concentrated Watermelon Juice (for Colour), Concentrated Huito Juice (for Colour), Concentrated Purple Sweet Potato Juice (for Colour), Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Bht. Contains: Wheat.

Check Kellogg's Mini Wheats Bleuet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking