Is Kellogg's M&M Rainbow Rice Crispy Treats - 5.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate gems

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2, [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Milk Chocolate Gems (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Vegetable Oil (Soybean and Palm Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% or Less of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, DATEM, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, BHT for Freshness.

Check Kellogg's M&M Rainbow Rice Crispy Treats - 5.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go