Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Blueberry, 8 Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored rectangular cereal bars feature a soft, cakey outer layer with a moist, chewy fruity center. Users commonly eat them as quick breakfasts, portable snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews note consistent convenience and tolerable fruit taste, while some mention variable moisture levels and an overly sweet or artificial flavor impression.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening, Milk, Wheat Bran, Salt, Cellulose, Natural Flavour, Potassium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Filling: Sugar/glucose-fructose, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Glycerin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Colour (Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sodium Citrate, Methylcellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains Oat, Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Blueberry, 8 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Blueberry, 8 Bars is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go