Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Strawberry, 8 bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored cereal bars offer a pronounced fruity sweetness with a soft, slightly chewy texture and a moist, jam-like center. Commonly eaten as quick breakfasts, lunchbox snacks, or on-the-go treats, reviewers cite convenient portability and consistent taste while noting occasional uneven filling, variable freshness, and mixed opinions on value and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING, MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, FILLING: SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COLOUR (CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALIC ACID.CONTAINS OAT, WHEAT, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Strawberry, 8 bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Strawberry, 8 bars is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go