Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Frosted Chocolate Fudge 13.5oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate-fudge flavor with sweet frosting and a flaky outer pastry; filling becomes soft and gooey when warmed. Commonly eaten straight from the package or toasted for a warm, melty texture. Reviewers cite satisfying chocolate taste, occasional uneven filling distribution, and convenient, portable use as a quick breakfast or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Corn Syrup, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gelatin, Datem, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Egg Whites, Color Added

Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Frosted Chocolate Fudge 13.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Frosted Chocolate Fudge 13.5oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go