Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge 400g - 8 Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge, 400 Grams Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS PALM OIL), ICING SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CRACKERMEAL, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GELATIN, DRIED EGG WHITES, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGG AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge 400g - 8 Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge, 400 Grams against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge 400g - 8 Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge, 400 Grams is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking