Is Kellogg's Raisin Bran Cereal Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Raisins, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Bran, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cinnamon, Malt Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains Wheat and Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Raisin Bran Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Raisin Bran Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


