Is Kellogg's® Raisin Bran Crunch Toasted Oats and Honey Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain wheat, sugar, rice, raisins, wheat bran, whole grain oats, vegetable glycerin, honey. Contains 2% or less of brown sugar syrup, malt flavor, salt, canola oil, molasses, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for freshness, BHT for freshness.

Check Kellogg's® Raisin Bran Crunch Toasted Oats and Honey Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's® Raisin Bran Crunch Toasted Oats and Honey Cereal is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking