Is Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • 2% of malt flavor

2% of malt flavor

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies is a classic breakfast cereal that is made with crispy oven-toasted puffed rice cereal. It is a fat-free option that serves as a healthy way to start the day. The family size 24 oz box is considered huge by some people. Rice Krispies are a travel-ready food and also make for a good snack. They can be enjoyed with dairy or nut milk, as well as with berry, honey, nuts, or yogurt. Additionally, Rice Krispies are a good source of 8 vitamins and minerals. Overall, people love Rice Krispies for their taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Malt Flavor, Bht Added To Packaging For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D

Check Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking