Is Kelloggs Rice Krispies Holiday Edition Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This seasonal edition offers crisp, airy crunch and subtle holiday flavors. Reviewers note consistent snap, aroma, and versatility, served straight from bowl, mixed into snack mixes, or used in holiday bars. Common comments mention nostalgic appeal, attractive packaging, and short-term availability during the season, and suitable for children's parties too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Colour, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains Barley Ingredients.

Check Kelloggs Rice Krispies Holiday Edition against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking