Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, cereal-forward bars provide a crisp initial bite followed by a chewy, slightly sticky center and light, airy texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Customer reviews often note consistent freshness, kid appeal, convenience, portability, occasional comments about sweetness and stickiness, and overall mild nostalgia.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cereal-forward bars provide a crisp initial bite followed by a chewy, slightly sticky center and light, airy texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Customer reviews often note consistent freshness, kid appeal, convenience, portability, occasional comments about sweetness and stickiness, and overall mild nostalgia.
Ingredients
Marshmallow Creme (corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt), Cereal [rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Riboflavin (for Colour), Vitamins (niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron], Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Natural And Artificial Flavour (contains Milk), Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


