Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Snack Bars 8x36g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • milk whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (25%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Vitamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil {Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier {Soy Lecithin}, Flavouring), Fructose, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier {Soy Lecithin}, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Gelling Agent (Agar), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Disodium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Snack Bars 8x36g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Snack Bars 8x36g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go