Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(in Caramel Chocolate Flavour Rice Cereal Bar With Milk Chocolate Chunks) Ingredients: Kellogg's Puffed Rice Cereal (25%) (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (sugar, Vegetable Oils (certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed) In Varying Proportions, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (glycerol), Salt, Raising Agent (e500), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Stabiliser (disodium Phosphate), Emulsifier (soy Lecithins), Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Antioxidant (e320). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Gluten from other Cereals.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
SweetCaramelChocolateVanilla
Texture
CrispyCreamyCoated
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoBreakfast