Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • milk whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Rapeseed) In Varying Proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Beef Gelatin, Salt, Flavourings, Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolate 30 x 36g (1080g) is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast