Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatin
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e471
glycerol
humectant

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Maize And Rice Cereal (53%) (maize, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (e472e, E471), Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain gluten from other Cereals.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep