Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Homestyle Chocolatey Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • marshmallow cream
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow Cream (corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Dried Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt), Cereals (rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Malted Barley Extract, Monoglycerides), Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Palm Oil And [or] Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk Ingredients, Salt), Vegetable Oil Shortening And Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor (contains Milk), Tartaric Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Homestyle Chocolatey Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go