Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Honeycomb & Chocolate Snack Bars 4x31g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal 29%) (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oils {Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Whey Powder { Milk }, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glycerol, Beef Gelatin, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a, E472e), Antioxidant (E306)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Honeycomb & Chocolate Snack Bars 4x31g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast