Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 8x28g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, marshmallow-like bars combine crisp puffed rice and a chewy, slightly sticky coating for a crunchy-then-soft texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviews mention nostalgic flavor, convenient individual wrapping, child appeal, consistent quality, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness and varied portion preferences reported.
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
- milk
- glycerol
- humectant
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- +1 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, marshmallow-like bars combine crisp puffed rice and a chewy, slightly sticky coating for a crunchy-then-soft texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviews mention nostalgic flavor, convenient individual wrapping, child appeal, consistent quality, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness and varied portion preferences reported.
Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (35%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (33%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 8x28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 8x28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 8x28g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


