Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • sugar coated chocolate pieces

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sugar coated chocolate pieces

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(riboflavin), Vitamin B1(thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Sugar Coated Chocolate Pieces, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agent(arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Juice Concentrates(radish, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Red Beet), Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Fructose, Palm Oil, Sugar Strands, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Beet Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Extract, Colours(anthocyanins, Curcumin), Glazing Agent(beeswax)), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Beef Gelatin, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Soy Lecithin

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Lactose Free? Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) | Spoonful