Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
non-fat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt), Cereal (rice, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Malt Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Wheat.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go