Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
non-fat dry milk
vitamin b12

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt), Cereal (rice, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Malt Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Wheat.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kellogg's Rice Krispies Strawberry | Spoonful