Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-drizzled bar offers a chewy interior with crisp pieces and a contrasting chocolate topping. Typically eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and sweet chocolate flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional feedback about stickiness or overly sweet taste and easy portability for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Sait, Malt Favor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate), Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Gelatin, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go