Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor), sugar, peanut butter (peanuts), fructose, dextrose, vegetable oil (soybean, palm and/or palm kernel oil with TBHQ for freshness), corn syrup. Contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, whey, lactose, cocoa, molasses, vegetable glycerin, salt, natural and artificial flavors, agar, DATEM, soy lecithin, acetylated monoglycerides, BHT for freshness.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast