Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Peanut Butter Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts
  • hazelnut
  • almond flour
  • almond

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor), Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Fructose, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Cocoa, Molasses, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Agar, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Almond Flour, Hazelnuts, Bht For Freshness. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Almond and Hazelnut Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Chocolatey Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go