Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- vegetable glycerin
- contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable Oil (soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Homestyle Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


