Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Mini Squares Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vegetable glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Mini Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch