Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Mini Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor), corn syrup, fructose, vegetable oil (soybean, palm, and palm kernel oil for freshness), sugar, corn syrup solids. Contains 2% or less of cornstarch, vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), salt, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, sunflower lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, soy lecithin, carnauba wax, BHT for freshness. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Mini Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go