Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Mini Squares Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids. Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Salt, Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Bht For Freshness. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Mini Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Original Mini Squares is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go