Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Cocoa Krispies .7oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • minis milk chocolate candies

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
skim milk
chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor, niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, fructose, M&M'S® Minis milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors], sugar, color added, corn syrup, dextrin, cornstarch, carnauba wax, blue 1 lake, red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2), vegetable oil (soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), sugar, chocolate, corn syrup solids.Contains 2% or less of dextrose, vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, cocoa processed with alkali, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors, salt, acetylated monoglycerides, DATEM, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Cocoa Krispies .7oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go