Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


