Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Pescatarian?

Description
A light, airy cereal with mild toasted flavor and crisp, audible crunch; commonly consumed at breakfast and often used to make cereal bars and sweet treats, or as a crunchy dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness and versatility, while some report occasional damaged flakes or packaging-related freshness concerns overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- D-calcium pantothenate
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, airy cereal with mild toasted flavor and crisp, audible crunch; commonly consumed at breakfast and often used to make cereal bars and sweet treats, or as a crunchy dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness and versatility, while some report occasional damaged flakes or packaging-related freshness concerns overall.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains: Barley.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Cereal · Dried


