Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Puffed Rice Cereal (28%) (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar) (13%), Vegetable Oils (palm, Coconut) In Varying Proportions, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fructose, Whey Powder (milk), Humectants (glycerol, Sorbitol), Chicory Root Fibre, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (sodium Phosphates), Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D. Contains Barley, Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies against your own diets in the app.