Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, malt extract, salt, mixed tocopherols for freshness), whole grain oats, corn syrup, pomegranate flavored cranberries (cranberries, sugar, natural flavor), fructose, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), sugar, palm oil.Contains 2% or less of dried pomegranate arils, dextrose, glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, molasses, soy lecithin, salt, citric acid, rosemary extract for freshness, lemon juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, plum juice concentrate, pineapple syrup, pomegranate juice concentrate, nonfat milk, wheat starch, elderberry juice concentrate.

Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go