Is Kellogg's Special K Jumbo Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- calcium phosphate
- contains wheat, soy, glycerol, rice flour, modified food starch
- diglycerides
- +3 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glycerin, Fructose, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Milk, Apple Powder, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Modified Milk, Cornstarch, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Bht, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk ,Wheat Flour, Glycerol, Rice Flour, Modified Food Starch (Corn And Tapioca), Cocoa, Calcium Phosphate, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Special K Jumbo Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Jumbo Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Jumbo Crisps is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


