Is Kellogg's Special K Original, 435g, Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Kellogg's Special K Original 435g cereal is a popular breakfast option made from wholesome ingredients. It is known for its toasted rice flakes formula, which helps keep the day's goals in mind. This cereal is a good source of 11 vitamins and minerals, including folic acid, B vitamins, iron, and antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E. People love the taste and crunchiness of Special K and often enjoy it with fresh fruit. It is highly regarded by consumers and is considered one of the best cereals available. With no artificial colors or flavors, Special K is a nutritious choice to start the day.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- wheat germ
- barley
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Special K Original 435g cereal is a popular breakfast option made from wholesome ingredients. It is known for its toasted rice flakes formula, which helps keep the day's goals in mind. This cereal is a good source of 11 vitamins and minerals, including folic acid, B vitamins, iron, and antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E. People love the taste and crunchiness of Special K and often enjoy it with fresh fruit. It is highly regarded by consumers and is considered one of the best cereals available. With no artificial colors or flavors, Special K is a nutritious choice to start the day.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Germ, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Wheat And Barley
Check Kellogg's Special K Original, 435g, Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Original, 435g, Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Original, 435g, Cereal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


