Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Chip 1.58oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b12
- +10 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), FRUCTOSE, INULIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE, RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, MALT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MILK, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Chip 1.58oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Chip 1.58oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


