Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, INULIN, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SALT, WHEAT BRAN, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MALT FLAVOR, SESAME SEED OIL, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter 1.59oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


