Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +11 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm and Soybean Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Soluble Corn Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Elderberry Juice Concentrate for Color, Sunflower Oil), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Water, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk [Heat Treated After Culturing]), Glycerin, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, BHT for Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


